ALUMNI AWARDS

Since 1959, the Pfeiffer Alumni Association has recognized the extraordinary contributions of alumni by presenting two annual awards to deserving individuals. In 2015, the Office of the President created the Presidential Merit Award to recognize young alumni. These awards are normally presented during the Annual Alumni Gathering at Homecoming. 


1959 William H. Latimer ’49

          Wilson W. Woodhouse ’59

1960 Herbert S. Clarke ’47

          Kathleen Loop Eagle ’24

1961 Helen Boone Eller ’48

          Max K. Lowdermilk ’50

1962 Barbara Leonard Parker ’58

          Lloyd G. Lowder ’42

1963 Garmon B. Smith ’40

          Joyce Lathan Woodhouse ’59

1964 Richard S. Clark ’48

          William K. Quick ’52

1965 Ada Mae Bookman ’49

          Ernest A. Fitzgerald ’43

1966 Martha Peeler Stone ’47

          Edwin Woodhouse ’58

1967 Herbert Blackmon ’36

          Max L. Meeks ’44

          Earl W. Vaughn ’47

1968 Harold W. Beaver ’42

          Samuel H. Johnson ’46

1969 J.W. Braxton, Jr. ’63

          Melvin R. Martin ’63

1970 Robert L. Garmon, Sr. ’58

          Joseph A. Ross ’48

1971 J. Keith Crisco ’64

          William K. McNeill ’59

1972 L. Gordon Clark ’44

          D. Larry Crumbley ’63

          Maeburn B. Huneycutt ’42

          Hoyle M. Simpson ’64

1973 Frances McCulloch Gleichmann ’40

          Elizabeth Moore ’49

          John Trott, Jr. ’46

1974 Fred Falls, Jr. ’61

          Franklin D. Martin ’66

          Samuel H. Johnson ’46

1975 Anne Black Daniel ’67

1976 Joe R. Kluttz, Jr. ’60

1977 Thad Woodard ’68

1978 Russ Helderman ’27

1979 Edward B. Tyson ’64

1980 R. Andrew Murphie ’66

1981 C. William Barker ’60

1982 Frank E. Watson III ’71

1983 Juanita Lee Long ’46

1984 Lee W. Kinard, Jr. ’50

1985 Don Maddox ’64

1986 Claude E. McKinney ’49

1987 Richard B. McKenzie ’64

1988 Jane Williams ’66

1989 Warren D. Knapp, Jr. ’66

1990 Robert C. Gulledge ’68

1991 William K. Quick ’52

1992 Mary Nell Saunders ’70

1993 Gerry D. Martin ’63

1994 Robert G. Reasso ’73

1995 Wilbur S. Avant, Jr. ’63

1997 Carl M. "Buck" Hill ’58

          Thad Woodard ’68

1998 Henry Farmer ’60

1999 Monteic Sizer ’93

2000 James B. Long ’63

          Lawrence J. Wheeler ’65

2001 Joseph D. Armstrong ’82

2002 Herman A. Stone ’64

2003 Richard C. Knapp ’69

2006 Betty Mar ’69

          Tom Grady ’63

2007 Annabeal Lefler ’66

          Cecil Donahue ’77

          Jan Brittain ’77

2008 James G. "Jim" Griffith, Jr. ’58

          Dana Rader ’80

2009 Rick Thames ’75

          Jack Ingram ’77

2010 April Havlin ’76

          Sharon Bard ’79

2011 Kevin DeSanctis ’74

          Harold Mackie ’63

          Mary Earnhardt Eagle ’64

2012 Dr. Steve C. Dial ’59

          Michael W. Lowder ’76

          Thomas C. Lewis ’68

2013 Dr. Russ Sharples ’75

          Craig Estep ’83

          Dr. Sam Chewning ’08

2014 Al Rose ’63

          John Boggs ’75

2015 Patrick Duane Dunston ’97

          David Miller ’04

2016 George Singleton ’68

          David Melton ’76

2017 Dawn Harwood Allen ’81

          Alejandra Buchanan Miller ’03

          Marissa Shuffler Porter ’04

2018 Margaret Earley Whitt ’68

          Larry Monaghan ’68

          Ashley Zeek McMichael ’12

2019 Gary Weart ’71

          Frank Lea ’68

          Brittany Cox Hudson ’13

2020 Matthew Gianferante ’05

          Barry Roberson ’80

          David Barham ’11