Alumni Awards

Since 1959, the Pfeiffer Alumni Association has recognized the extraordinary contributions of alumni by presenting two annual awards to deserving individuals. In 2015, the Office of the President created the Presidential Merit Award to recognize young alumni. These awards are presented during the Annual Alumni Gathering at Homecoming. 


Past Award Recipients


    • 1959 William H. Latimer '49 and Wilson W. Woodhouse '59
    • 1960 Herbert S. Clarke '47 and Kathleen Loop Eagle '24
    • 1961 Helen Boone Eller '48 and Max K. Lowdermilk '50
    • 1962 Barbara Leonard Parker '58 and Lloyd G. Lowder '42
    • 1963 Garmon B. Smith '40 and Joyce Lathan Woodhouse '59
    • 1964 Richard S. Clark '48 and William K. Quick '52
    • 1965 Ada Mae Bookman '49 and Ernest A. Fitzgerald '43
    • 1966 Martha Peeler Stone '47 and Edwin Woodhouse '58
    • 1967 Herbert Blackmon '36, Max L. Meeks '44 and Earl W. Vaughn '47
    • 1968 Harold W. Beaver '42 and Samuel H. Johnson '46
    • 1969 J.W. Braxton, Jr. '63 and Melvin R. Martin '63
    • 1970 Robert L. Garmon, Sr. '58 and Joseph A. Ross '48
    • 1971 J. Keith Crisco '64 and William K. McNeill '59
    • 1972 L. Gordon Clark '44, D. Larry Crumbley '63, Maeburn B. Huneycutt '42 and Hoyle M. Simpson '64
    • 1973 Frances McCulloch Gleichmann '40, Elizabeth Moore '49 and John Trott, Jr. '46
    • 1974 Fred Falls, Jr. '61, Franklin D. Martin '66 and Samuel H. Johnson '46
    • 1975 Anne Black Daniel '67
    • 1976 Joe R. Kluttz, Jr. '60
    • 1977 Thad Woodard '68
    • 1978 Russ Helderman '27
    • 1979 Edward B. Tyson '64
    • 1980 R. Andrew Murphie '66
    • 1981 C. William Barker '60
    • 1982 Frank E. Watson III '71
    • 1983 Juanita Lee Long '46
    • 1984 Lee W. Kinard, Jr. '50
    • 1985 Don Maddox '64
    • 1986 Claude E. McKinney '49
    • 1987 Richard B. McKenzie '64
    • 1988 Jane Williams '66
    • 1989 Warren D. Knapp, Jr. '66
    • 1990 Robert C. Gulledge '68
    • 1991 William K. Quick '52
    • 1992 Mary Nell Saunders '70
    • 1993 Gerry D. Martin '63
    • 1994 Robert G. Reasso '73
    • 1995 Wilbur S. Avant, Jr. '63
    • 1997 Carl M. "Buck" Hill '58 and Thad Woodard '68
    • 1998 Henry Farmer '60
    • 1999 Monteic Sizer '93
    • 2000 James B. Long '63 and Lawrence J. Wheeler '65
    • 2001 Joseph D. Armstrong '82
    • 2002 Herman A. Stone '64
    • 2003 Richard C. Knapp '69
    • 2006 Betty Mar '69 and Tom Grady '63
    • 2007 Annabeal Lefler '66, Cecil Donahue '77 and Jan Brittain '77
    • 2008 James G. "Jim" Griffith, Jr. '58 and Dana Rader '80
    • 2009 Rick Thames '75 and Jack Ingram '77
    • 2010 April Havlin '76 and Sharon Bard '79
    • 2011 Kevin DeSanctis '74, Harold Mackie '63 and Mary Earnhardt Eagle '64
    • 2012 Dr. Steve C. Dial '59, Michael C. Lowder '76 and Thomas C. Lewis '68
    • 2013 Dr. Russ Sharples '75, Craig Estep '83 and Dr. Sam Chewning '08
    • 2014 Al Rose '63 and John Boggs '75
    • 2015 Patrick Duane Dunston '97 and David Miller '04
    • 2016 George Singleton '68 and David Melton '76
    • 2017 Dawn Harwood Allen '81, Alejandra Buchanan Miller '03 and Marissa Shuffler Porter '04
    • 2018 Margaret Earley Whitt '68, Larry Monaghan '68 and Ashley Zeek McMichael '12
    • 2019 Gary Weart '71, Frank Lea '68 and Brittany Cox Hudson '13